Privacy Policy

The privacy policy outlines how RB Web Tel Pvt. Ltd.  uses and protects any information provided by users on its website.

Ecomtrix is a CRM by RB Web Tel Pvt. Ltd. We are committed to ensure that the client’s  privacy is protected. However, Ecomtrix may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. The client is required to check this page to ensure that if they are happy with the changes.

Ecomtrix may collect the following information:

What is done with this information: 

Ecomtrix requires this information primarily to provide better service by understanding the client’s needs along with the following reasons:

Security

It is the commitment by Ecomtrix to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure  that has been put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure this information.

How are cookies used 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the hard drive of the computer.  Once the client agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the client know when they have visited a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to them as an individual. The web application can alter its operations to the client’s needs and likes and dislikes. 

Ecomtrix uses  traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps to analyze data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to change it to customer needs. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help to provide the client with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages they find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any other information about them , other than the data they choose to share with us.

The client can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the client can usually modify their browser setting to decline cookies if they prefer. This may prevent them from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other website

Ecomtrix may contain links to enable the client  to visit other websites of interest. However, once the client decided to leave the website to access these links , they should note that Ecomtrix does not have any control over these website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for protection and privacy of any information which the client may provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. It is the responsibility of the client to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling the personal information of the client

The client may choose to restrict sharing or use of their personal information in the following ways:

Ecomtrix  will not sell, distribute or lease the client’s personal information to third parties unless permitted to do so or required by the law. Ecomtrix may use the client’s personal information to send them promotional information from time-to-time about third parties which might be of interest to them, provided they express the same to us. The client may request details of personal information about them that Ecomtrix hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If the client  likes to have  a copy of the information held about them  please send an email requesting this information to support@ecomtrix.com.

If the client believes that any information about them is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. It will be our earnest effort to correct the same.